Jump to content

Custom Search

Welcome to the Ford Edge Forum


Sign In  Log in with Facebook

Create Account
Welcome to the Ford Edge Forum - the largest Ford Edge forum discussion board on the web. You must register to create new topics or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Benefits of membership:
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members
  • Create a photo album and post images. . .and more!
Click here to signup now
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remote Start


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 01:12 AM

I have a new 2015 Titanium Edge with the remote start option. The manual says you can set the AC and heat to manual or automatic, when I go into the settings I have the categories for these but it won't let me set them. Been back to the dealer twice and all they say is "I don't know". Anyone have any suggestions?







Lose this advertisement by becoming a member. Click here to create a free account.


#2 OFFLINE   omar302

omar302

    Ford Edge Enthusiast

  • Edge Platinum Member
  • 1,341 posts
  • Region:Middle East
  • Location:Qatar
  • Edge's Year:2011

Posted 17 June 2015 - 01:27 AM

Do you mean you cannot select Auto or Manual? Or you cannot set the values?

Selecting Auto will let the system determine the AC settings on remote start.

Manual setting means the last setting the AC was at when you turned the car off. You cannot set a pre-defined manual value.

Examples when having set to Manual:
1) you have the AC off, turned off your car, when remote starting the AC will be off.
2) You had the AC set to Auto - 70 degrees, turned off your car, when remote starting the AC will be on Auto - 70 degrees.

Refer to this section for Auto setting details:
http://www.fordservi...=G1547516&div=f
  • WWWPerfA_ZN0W likes this

#3 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 01:47 AM

When I go to the settings I have the following catagories, 1: Climate Control and 2: Drivers Seat or Seat and Wheel. But I can't set the values

#4 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 02:08 AM

I can't set Manual or Auto

#5 OFFLINE   omar302

omar302

    Ford Edge Enthusiast

  • Edge Platinum Member
  • 1,341 posts
  • Region:Middle East
  • Location:Qatar
  • Edge's Year:2011

Posted 17 June 2015 - 02:24 AM

The Auto or Manual selections should be after you select "Climate Control". Press the right button or "ok" to enter "Climate control", then you should have the options "Auto" & "Manual".

Is remote start even enabled? Can you start remote start your car? Do you have "System" among the categories? Make sure it is checked (to enable it).

Edited by omar302, 17 June 2015 - 02:25 AM.


#6 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 02:38 AM

Remote start is on. System is checked, but I can't move to the other catagories, they just show in white but I can't move to them to change anything

#7 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 02:39 AM

Should say I can't select either of those options. And remote start does work.

Edited by rkirk, 17 June 2015 - 02:41 AM.


#8 OFFLINE   omar302

omar302

    Ford Edge Enthusiast

  • Edge Platinum Member
  • 1,341 posts
  • Region:Middle East
  • Location:Qatar
  • Edge's Year:2011

Posted 17 June 2015 - 02:55 AM

It seems then it is something a dealer should fix. That is not normal. My guess would be a programming issue. Go to a different dealer or contact the Ford Service representative in the Forum (Tricia):
http://www.fordedgef...46-fordservice/
  • WWWPerfA_ZN0W likes this

#9 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 03:10 AM

Thanks, that's what I was thinking, just wasn't sure I was missing something. I have another question for you, can you open and close the windows with the remote? I can only open them and only the windows not the roof.

#10 OFFLINE   omar302

omar302

    Ford Edge Enthusiast

  • Edge Platinum Member
  • 1,341 posts
  • Region:Middle East
  • Location:Qatar
  • Edge's Year:2011

Posted 17 June 2015 - 03:32 AM

I have a 2011 MKX, which is quite different from the new 2015 Edge. But it so happens that it is the same, I can only open them & not close. The feature are called by Ford "Global Open" & "Global Close". But I do remember reading that the 2015 Edge only has global open & only for the front windows, which is a bummer because the '13+ Fusion (on which the '15 Edge is based on) has Global Open & Close on all 4 windows. It also has Auto up/down windows on all 4 doors.
  • WWWPerfA_ZN0W likes this

#11 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 17 June 2015 - 03:41 AM

That's exactly what mine does, just opens the front windows. Again thanks.

#12 OFFLINE   redlancer

redlancer

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 114 posts
  • Region:U.S. Pacific Coast
  • Location:Seattle
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 01 August 2015 - 08:44 PM

Remote start is on. System is checked, but I can't move to the other categories, they just show in white but I can't move to them to change anything

 

bump for same issue on my Sport. Remote start works fine, but can't change any of the climate settings under the remote start menu (options there but grayed out / non-selectable) . Wondering if anybody else sees this issue or had a fix. My guess is an update to the inst. panel software.

 

-SJ

 

 

 

IMG_20150801_183618.jpg


Edited by redlancer, 01 August 2015 - 11:11 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   rkirk

rkirk

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 8 posts
  • Region:North Africa
  • Location:Georgia
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 02 August 2015 - 09:25 AM

Had to get the dealer to re-install some software, work as it should now.

#14 OFFLINE   redlancer

redlancer

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 114 posts
  • Region:U.S. Pacific Coast
  • Location:Seattle
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 03 August 2015 - 11:57 AM

Thanks rkirk, good to know. I'll make an appt with the service dept to take a look. Hopefully won't get the "I don't know"  blank stare...

 

-SJ



#15 OFFLINE   redlancer

redlancer

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 114 posts
  • Region:U.S. Pacific Coast
  • Location:Seattle
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 25 August 2015 - 11:07 AM

Finally got a chance to stop by the dealer yesterday to have them take a look. As expected they didn't really have an idea and couldn't get it to work either. They tried getting a hold of the Ford tech line but hadn't gotten through before they said they would just call me back in after they heard more.

 

I tried telling them all of this before hand, but I think the service shop assumes it's consumer error in about 90% of the cases with anything tech (i.e. Dell support guy asking if the computer is plugged in)...

 

Just had to wait 2 weeks for them to tell me to come back later  :)

 

I'm guessing the next step will be when they call me back to tell me i need a new/reflash on one of the dash control modules



#16 OFFLINE   kadaro

kadaro

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 1 posts
  • Region:U.S. Northeast
  • Location:US
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 20 January 2016 - 04:42 PM

I'm going through this now.

My son and I have the exact same 2015 Edge SEL, purchased on the same day, different dealers.

His works, mine doesn't.  The only difference, his has a utility package.

 

 

The Climate and Heated seat options are grayed out under remote start.

 

They called Ford support, they tried reprogramming the instrument cluster. Wasted an entire day.

Im back at the dealer again and they needed the car for a few days....so I got a loaner Lincoln similar to my edge

          I should add, the feature works on the loaner car...

 

They finally sent a new instrument cluster, programmed the mileage into it, and checked 2 other possibly related items.

Still no go

They are trying to quote the user manual, that you can't heat seats on remote start and give up.

      I'm not letting them off the hook. It works for others, and the option is IN the Remote start menu and they explain how to use it!

I bought the car with this feature, and they are not going to make excuses.....why else would it be in the options menu?

I told them to go out into the lot and try another Edge. They didn't admit that it worked or not.

 

They were going to try some other computing module...I forget what it was.  I am waiting for the results.

 

I'm an Electrical Engineer and IT pro....I understand all of this.

There is something clearly not right with the firmware or they had some inventory/batch of instrument clusters with a bad/flawed chipset or something.

Or there is some external input missing that should tell the cluster that there is a climate control and heated seat to light up the option. 

If there was a feature not available, a good programmer would not tease someone but leaving it in the option menu.

 

I hope my dashboard looks good as new......


Edited by kadaro, 20 January 2016 - 04:49 PM.

  • remsleep likes this

#17 OFFLINE   redlancer

redlancer

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 114 posts
  • Region:U.S. Pacific Coast
  • Location:Seattle
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 20 January 2016 - 06:55 PM

I still haven't had them look at mine again, figuring it would be a similar run-around. When they looked at it the first time all I got after a couple hours of them trying to make wasn't much more than a shoulder shrug. I always love when the service departments default answer is "We think that's how it's supposed to work"  :)

 

Let us know if they find a resolution.



#18 OFFLINE   remsleep

remsleep

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 47 posts
  • Region:U.S. Mountain
  • Location:Albuquerque
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 20 January 2016 - 08:42 PM

Interesting I have SEL with utilities and technology packege
I not use too much remote
But I look screen after read topic
Exactly all grey except duration
Interesting may be this set for sport it or titanium only ?

#19 OFFLINE   redlancer

redlancer

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 114 posts
  • Region:U.S. Pacific Coast
  • Location:Seattle
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 20 January 2016 - 11:53 PM

I have a sport and it isn't active. Kadaro said his son has an SEL and it is active (but not in his own SEL)

I'm pretty sure it's supposed to work on any vehicle with the remote start option.

#20 OFFLINE   remsleep

remsleep

    New Edge Member

  • Edge Member
  • 47 posts
  • Region:U.S. Mountain
  • Location:Albuquerque
  • Edge's Year:2015

Posted 21 January 2016 - 12:39 AM

I go to my dealer shop this week anyway
I will be ask him about screen




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users