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2 pointsSo calibration was done, however, I'd suggest to redo it since the ABD changed. I don't know whether it affects it or not. Correct Calibration is to ensure it works correctly, so even if it is working, there might be something off. This is only a personal opinion. For the VIN, I don't know it is required or not, however, for modules that need VIN, it is part of the ABD, so programming the factory ABD will automatically add the VIN to the module. The VIN is actually some the ABD values.
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2 pointsFrom the 2016 Edge Workshop Manual... Moving your device cursor over capitalized acronyms should yield an onscreen full-word description. DRL System Diagram Network Message Chart BCM Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Gear position PCM Indicates the GSM request to the BCM . When the GSM has selected any position other than park, the BCM activates the DRL . DRL For the halogen headlamp system, the DRL system utilizes the existing circuitry and components from the headlamp low beam system. The DRL system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity. For the High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamp system, DRL system utilizes a halogen bulb in the headlamp assembly. The BCM monitors the ignition status, the headlamp switch and autolamp status. There are two types of DRL . Conventional (where it is required) and configurable. When equipped with conventional DRL , the DRL are active in any headlamp switch position except the HEADLAMPS position. When equipped with configurable DRL , the DRL may be enabled through the IPC message center. When enabled, the DRL are active only in the AUTOLAMPS headlamp position. When autolamps request the headlamps on, the DRL are de-activated. The DRL are activated when the following conditions are met: the ignition is in run the headlamps have not been turned on by the autolamp system or the headlamp switch the transmission is not in park When a turn signal is active, the corresponding daytime running lamp will turn off. Once the turn signal is deactivated, the daytime running lamp returns to normal operation. When the transmission is in not in PARK, the PCM sends a message over the HS-CAN1 to the BCM indicating the transmission is not in PARK. The BCM also provides Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the exterior lamps switched voltage and DRL output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected circuit driver. Field Effect Transistor (FET) Protection The BCM utilizes an Field Effect Transistor (FET) protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs, for example, lamp output circuits. Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault event is detected. A Field Effect Transistor (FET) is a type of transistor that the control module software uses to control and monitor current flow on module outputs. The Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection strategy prevents module damage in the event of excessive current flow. Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current draw (typically short circuits). When a fault event is detected the Field Effect Transistor (FET) turns off and a short circuit DTC sets. The module resets the Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection and allows the circuit to function when the fault is corrected or the ignition state is cycled off and then back on. When the excessive circuit load occurs often enough, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. Each Field Effect Transistor (FET) protected circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance based on a module lifetime level of fault events based upon the durability of the Field Effect Transistor (FET). If the total tolerance level is determined to be 600 fault events, the 3 predefined levels would be 200, 400 and 600 fault events. When each level is reached, the DTC associated with the short circuit sets along with DTC U1000:00. These Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be cleared using the module on-demand self-test, then the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool (if the on-demand test shows the fault corrected). The module never resets the fault event counter to zero and continues to advance the fault event counter as short circuit fault events occur. If the number of short circuit fault events reach the third level, then Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U1000:00 and U3000:49 set along with the associated short circuit DTC . DTC U3000:49 cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced after the repair. Headlamp Assembly Wiring Diagram - Left Hand Headlamp Assembly Wiring Diagram - Right Hand Good luck!
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1 pointWorks on boats, debate is open for cars. They were all made there. It likely won't unless the previous owner had it done at the dealer or a shop as it's not a factory option. If it's under coating looks textured and plastic like. Any oil coating should be done annually so won't matter anyway.
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1 pointDid you try the solution stated in the thread linked above? This one.
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1 pointProgram 13N02's Brake Booster warranty extension coverage has been incrementally expanded to a larger population of 2013-2014 Edge/MKX vehicles and a Refund program for owner-paid Brake Booster replacements to vehicles in the expanded population is available through December 31, 2023. For full information, see... Customer Satisfaction Program 13N02, Supplement # 2 - Certain 2010-2014 Model Year Edge and MKX Vehicles - Extended Warranty Coverage on Brake Booster (10 Year/150,000 miles) Good luck!
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1 pointTo update: issued has not recurred since software update about a month ago.
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1 pointI have them on my 2020 SEL AWD. I ran them above my curt hitch & conceal it behind the bumper cover when not in use. The I use my portable air compressor which I keep in the hatch area & inflate them. Makes a nice difference when traveling with a lot of cargo in the back.
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1 pointAnyone have these and a cleaver concealed but easy to get to to add air from a compressor? I frequently load a reasonable amount of stuff (half of the cargo area is a dog crate with 2 ten pounds dogs) in the cargo area on my 2019 Edge SEL without adaptive headlights. Apparently it is enough to cause 50% of the people coming towards me to flash their high beams, and those I am traveling behind to slow down let me by and zing me with high beams. I don't think the vehicle has been in an accident and the headlights replaced or removed. I did the procedure in the owners manual for vertical alignment (checking, I didn't adjust it) and it seemed dead on. I will probably check it again, and maybe adjust it down. I assume it is like HID and the cut off is below the center line, and the hot spot to the right is on the line. But I think the best solution is Air Lift 1000 bags to run a little air in them when I have stuff in the cargo area. I have only found a few examples of places people have mounted the fill stem, and those are independent ones (which I did with my 1997 Mark VIII but for fine tuning side to side for launching), and those are in the hitch receiver retainer pin holes. I don't have a hitch yet, and when I do, it will be used. Other vehicles I have seen them mounted in the fuel fill area, my older cars I mounted them under the bumpers (but they had metal bumpers, not bumper covers), as one of the license plate mounts (back panel wasn't attached to the deck lid or cargo door like the Edge). It should be easy to get to, but doesn't need to be overly so. It will be one common fill.
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1 pointAdditional document download links> Rear Door Trim Panel - Removal and Installation - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Door Window Control Switch - Removal and Installation - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
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1 pointYes, as the connector details included in your original post show, Pins 1 & 2 convey the positive (+) speaker lead and Pins 3 & 4 convey the negative (-) speaker lead to the door speaker (woofer) and to the door tweeter, loosely illustrated by this photo of the backside of the door speaker from FordParts.com... ...with the paired 1/2 & 3/4 Pins connecting to the door speaker's positive (+) & negative (-) wires off the connector's L-shaped lugs. Good luck!
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1 pointYou are both correct... Document download links> Rear Door Speaker Wiring - 2018 Edge.pdf Rear Door Speaker Wiring - Connector Locations - 2018 Edge.pdf Rear Door Speaker LH - Removal and Installation - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Door Tweeter Speaker - Removal and Installation - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Wiring Diagram Connector Locations Rear Door Speaker Rear Door Tweeter Good luck!
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1 pointSupplemental information on Rear Drive Unit (RDU) operation and the RDU Actuator Motor's appearance and location... Document download links> Rear Drive Axle and Differential - System Operation and Component Description - 2019 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Drive Unit (RDU) Actuator Motor - Removal and Installation - 2019 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
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1 pointAs @dabangsta describes, from page 103 of the 2024 Ford Edge Owner's Manual (PDF download link)... Good luck!
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1 pointWhat is used as the DRL differs depending on what type of headlight (halogen or HID) you have. If you have halogen then it is the low beam, if you have HID it is the dedicated H15 bulb.
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1 pointFrom the 2016 Edge Workshop Manual... (Placing cursor-pointer over component acronyms should yield onscreen popup of full-word identifier) Pinpoint Test A One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions DTC Fault Trigger Conditions DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit. B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit. B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit. B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit. U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation). U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation). Possible Sources Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Bulb Ballast (High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps) Headlamp assembly BCM Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage. Inspect BJB fuse 44 (20A). PINPOINT TEST A: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE Ignition ON. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position. Are both low beams inoperative? Yes GO to A10 No GO to A2 A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285. Ignition ON. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position. Measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 Ground RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes For halogen headlamps, GO to A7 For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, GO to A3 No GO to A4 A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BALLAST Measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-8 Ground RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-8 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes GO to A7 No VERIFY BJB fuse 44 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. A4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver). Ignition OFF. Ignition ON. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position. Measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 Ground RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes GO to A8 No GO to A5 A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: BCM C2280B. Measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 Ground RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair: If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation. If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U3000:49 is present, VIN required to access Guided Routine (BCM) A6 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 C2280B-4 RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 C2280B-2 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes GO to A10 No REPAIR the circuit. A7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN For halogen headlamps, measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 C1284-16 RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 C1285-16 For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, measure: LH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1284-6 C1284-9 RH Headlamp Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1285-6 C1285-9 Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit in question. A8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. Is the headlamp internal harness OK? Yes For halogen headlamps, INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, GO to A9 No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). A9 CHECK THE BULB Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Substitute a known good High Intensity Discharge (HID) bulb. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position. Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate? Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb. REFER to: Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). No REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new ballast. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins) damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, VIN required to access Guided Routine (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. Additional relevant Workshop Manual references as PDF download links... Headlamp System - Page 1 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp System - Page 2 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp System - Page 3 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp System - Page 4 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp System - Page 5 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp System - Page 6 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280B Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connectors C2280A-B-C Location - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280A Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280C Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280G Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280G Location - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY RH - Connector C1285 Details.pdf HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY LH - Connector C1284 Details.pdf HEADLAMP SWITCH - Connector C205 Details.pdf HEADLAMP SWITCH - Ground 200 Location - View 1.pdf HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY LH - Ground 111-112 Location.pdf HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY RH - Ground 114 Location.pdf Body Control Module (BCM) - Removal and Installation - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamp Switch - Removal and Installation - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf HEADLAMP SWITCH - Connector C205 Location.pdf HEADLAMP SWITCH - Ground 200 Location - View 2.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Illustration - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Illustration Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
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1 pointI found out that an AMSOIL EaO 26 oil filter will fit the engine and it will add almost a quart of oil to the system. Pre fill the filter prior to installation. If you intend to use an EaO 26 filter get the filter cap wrench which will make installation and removal real easy. The filter has been on for about 1000 miles.....NO LEAKS
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1 pointThis one is a belated Christmas gift for Omar302: 2011 Lincoln MKX Product Portfolio.pdf
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1 pointIf inside clearance is a concern, here's a pricey alternative design that does not extend to inside of the tire. Also, a video on the product here Good luck!
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1 pointThe path to follow from the Main Menu on the instrument cluster's left-side multifunction display is: Settings > Vehicle Settings > Vehicle > Easy Entry / Exit > On or Off. Good luck!
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1 pointThat is such a good info Haz, I found what I wanted and thanks so much Happy New Year to all
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1 pointFord/Lincoln dealership locator & inventory search, by state/city or province/city: USA Ford; USA Lincoln; Canada Ford & Lincoln English Francais. Regarding interior/exterior colors: Canyon premium package leather seats in the MKX are a reddish saddle tan on front, back, and sides, with black accent piping. This interior is offered with White Platinum Metallic Tri-coat. 2013 MKX Brochure.pdf Good luck!
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1 pointSome complications may occur: http://www.fordedgeforum.com/topic/8536-prozen-cold-air-intake-running-rough-at-high-rpms/ Good luck!
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0 pointsHi, I have a 2011 Ford edge Sel 3.5 that doesn’t want to turn over everytime I put gas in the car. And only when I do this... this happens at the gas station. When I get it to start over after 2-3 tries. There’s no problem turing the car on, until I go to the gas station. Service light finally came on and I did ran my Amazon bought OBD scanner which came back with PS2196 and PS2198. O2 sensors for Bank 1-Sensor 1 and Bank 2-Sensor 1. I replaced both O2 sensors, car started up fine and actually seemed to run a bit quieter and more importantly cleared the check engine light. On good for about a week driving and many times. However go back to the gas station and same problem. Except today, when not only did it not turn over put it seemed stuck in trying to turn over. I turn the ignition key, with the normal sounds before turning over, but when it didn’t start after a couple of seconds I let go of the ignition key but the car kept going ... as if I was turning the key. I’m not a mechanic by any means so apologies if my terminology or description aren’t the best. Appreciate any help anyone can share. Thank you!
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0 pointsDid you ever find the issue? I have the same ticking/rattle, but it seems to go away when slight pressure is applied to the rolled up sunshade. The noise is less noticeable when the sunshade is at some point between open and closed, and completely gone when the sunshade is fully closed.