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I have a 2015 ford edge titanium. My ambient sensor hasn't worked since  last november when I hit a deer. I got it back from body shop it stop working temp said it was negative water them back normal. So I changed the sensor. Now the outside temp reads 50 constantly. Anyone have ideas ???

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Try a relearn procedure for the sensor/module. 

 

On the HVAC panel controls, press the A/C and Recirc buttons simultaneously, then, release both.


Within 2 seconds press the A/C button again.

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I have tried that both ways in park and in drive. Just tried it again also 

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Did you drive the vehicle? if not, drive it for 10 minutes or so to see if it fixes it. Also try disconnecting the battery for a few minutes.

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The following is a relevant diagnostic procedure from the 2015 Edge Workshop Manual without VIN specified, which diminishes guidance...

 

The Outside Air Temperature Display Is Inoperative or Incorrect

 

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See Outside Air Temperature Display.
REFER to: Message Center - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Description and Operation).

If the air ambient temperature message is missing or invalid for less than 5 seconds, the IPC defaults the outside air temperature display to the last temperature reading, based upon the last message received.

If the air ambient temperature message is missing or invalid for 5 seconds or longer from the PCM , the IPC displays all dashes (- -) in the outside air temperature display area.

 

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor input to the PCM
  • GWM concern
  • FCIM concern

 

PINPOINT TEST AD: THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INOPERATIVE OR INCORRECT

AD1 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.


Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 

Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPC in this section.
No GO to AD2


  AD2 PERFORM THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) SELF-TEST

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM module self-test.


Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to AD3


  AD3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).


Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AD4


  AD4 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.


Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 

Yes REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to AD5


  AD5 CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE CONCERN

  • Verify the customer outside air temperature display concern.


Is the outside air temperature display concern for an incorrect temperature display?
 

Yes GO to AD6
No
INTDIAG.GIF  bancircle.png VIN required to access Guided Routine (IPC)


  AD6 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE INPUT TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

  • Using an infrared temperature scanner or similar tool, measure and record the temperature of the ambient air temperature sensor body.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the ambient air temperature PID (AAT).
  • Monitor the ambient air temperature PID and compare PID value with the recorded temperature of the ambient air temperature sensor body.


Does the ambient air temperature PID match the recorded ambient air temperature sensor measurement within +/- 3° C (+/- 5° F)?
 

Yes GO to AD7
No GO to AD8


  AD7 CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY UPDATE

  • Drive the vehicle above 33 km/h (20 mph) to allow the outside air temperature display to update.


Did the outside air temperature display update toward the actual ambient air temperature?
 

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. Explain to the customer the operation of the system as it relates to the update strategy.
No
INTDIAG.GIF  bancircle.png VIN required to access Guided Routine (FCIM) .


  AD8 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L Engine).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B (2.7L Engine).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (3.5L Engine).
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

  •  

  • image.png.161a647fe5e7cb5c6674cd3c0921a9dd.png 

  •  

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-51 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1381B-18
     

      2.7L Engine

  •  

    image.png.e6015555427d262d14f6399ce686fef8.png 
  • Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-51 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1551B-18
  •  

  •  

      3.7L Engine

     

    image.png.afb8c46a39a2097653e25477b0d511d3.png 
  •  

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-47 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C175B-51
  •  

  •  
  • Compare the ambient temperature sensor resistances using the table below.
     
    Outside Air Temperature Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Value
    Celsius Fahrenheit Resistance (K ohms)
    -1.1° to 4.4° 30° to 40° 27.49 to 33.47
    4.4° to 10° 40° to 50° 22.06 to 28.86
    10° to 15.6° 50° to 60° 16.63 to 23.10
    15.6° to 21.1° 60° to 70° 11.74 to 17.32
    21.1° to 26.7° 70° to 80° 9.34 to 12.14
    26.7° to 32.2° 80° to 90° 8.49 to 9.62
    32.2° to 37.8° 90° to 100° 5.93 to 7.87
    37.8° to 43.3° 100° to 110° 4.78 to 6.11

     


Does the resistance match the table specifications above?
 

Yes GO to AD10
No GO to AD9


  AD9 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

  • Disconnect Ambient Air Temperature Sensor C132 .
  • Measure:

    image.png.208d63187af458b0d0f9327fb138672a.png
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C132-1 Component Side imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG C132-2 Component Side
  • Compare the ambient temperature sensor resistances using the table below.

     
    Outside Air Temperature Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Value
    Celsius Fahrenheit Resistance (K ohms)
    -1.1° to 4.4° 30° to 40° 27.49 to 33.47
    4.4° to 10° 40° to 50° 22.06 to 28.86
    10° to 15.6° 50° to 60° 16.63 to 23.10
    15.6° to 21.1° 60° to 70° 11.74 to 17.32
    21.1° to 26.7° 70° to 80° 9.34 to 12.14
    26.7° to 32.2° 80° to 90° 8.49 to 9.62
    32.2° to 37.8° 90° to 100° 5.93 to 7.87
    37.8° to 43.3° 100° to 110° 4.78 to 6.11

     


Does the resistance match the table specifications above?
 

Yes The ambient air temperature sensor is operating correctly. REPAIR the circuits for high circuit resistance.
No GO to AD11


  AD10 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR FOR OBSTRUCTIONS OR DEBRIS

  • Check the area around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor for any obstructions or debris such as leaves or paper.


Is the area around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor free from any obstructions or debris?
 

Yes GO to AD11
No CLEAR all debris or obstructions as necessary to allow for the free flow of air around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor.


  AD11 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR OPERATION

  • Disconnect Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor C132 .
  • Inspect the connector and wiring:
    • water intrusion
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins


Are there any signs of water intrusion, corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins?
 

Yes REPAIR the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor connector or wiring for any water intrusion, corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins.
No INSTALL a new ambient air temperature sensor.


 

 

With a new Ambient Air Temperature sensor installed, and the Edge's past collision history, it's possible the Body Shop did not recognize and did not repair damage to AAT sensor wiring, since impact occurred in its immediate area.

 

If no relevant Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, evaluating the new AAT sensor and its wiring using Pinpoint Steps AD8 & AD9 may be helpful.

 

Connector detail documents as PDF download links...

 

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Connector C1381B Details - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Connector C1551B Details - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Connector C175B Details - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR Connector C132 Details - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

Good luck!

 

Edited by Haz
  • Like 2

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HAZ, is this procedure the same for a 2013Edge? Our Ambient Temperature Display reads -40; I push the reset code buttons on the Climate control unit and then drive the car. The temperature goes up and eventually lets the compressor run. Unfortunately, this seems to return to the same -40 (or anther below freezing temperature) when the engine is off for a while and then restarted. This also started after repairs to front right after minor collision.

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From the 2013 Edge Workshop Manual...

 

Pinpoint Test AH: The Outside Air Temperature Display Is Inoperative/Incorrect


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

 

Normal Operation

The ambient air temperature sensor is hardwired to the PCM through separate input and return circuits. The PCM provides a reference voltage to the ambient air temperature sensor and monitors the change in voltage resulting from changes in resistance as determined by outside air temperature. The PCM then messages the ambient air temperature data to the HVAC module, which then filters the temperature data and sends the updated temperature status through the Body Control Module (BCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) . The BCM in turn messages the ambient temperature data in degrees Celsius (metric) to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) over the HS-CAN . When the Fahrenheit (English) display is selected by the driver, the IPC converts the Celsius to Fahrenheit and displays the temperature in the message center.

 

The HVAC module is programmed to update the messaged outside temperature data at different rates depending on several criteria to prevent false temperature displays due to a condition known as heat soaking. Heat soaking is where the outside air temperature is hotter in the location of the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor than the actual outside air temperature.

 

When the sensed outside temperature rises, the display updates slowly at varying rates based on vehicle speed. When the sensed outside temperature drops, the display updates more quickly basically following the drop experienced by the AAT sensor.

 

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Communication concern
  • PCM concern

PINPOINT TEST AH : THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IS INOPERATIVE/INCORRECT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. AH1  RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

  • Check for recorded IPC DTCs from the self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
 

Yes REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No GO to AH2.


  AH2  RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE HVAC MODULE SELF-TEST

  • Check for recorded HVAC module DTCs from the self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
 

Yes REFER to Section  412-00.
No GO to AH3.


  AH3  RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST

  • Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.


Are any ambient temperature sensor DTCs recorded?
 

Yes REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to AH4.


  AH4  CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE CONCERN

  • Verify the customer outside air temperature display concern.


Is the outside air temperature display concern for an incorrect temperature display?
 

Yes GO to AH5.
No If the display is inoperative, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Section  412-00


  AH5  CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE INPUT TO THE PCM

  • Using an infrared temperature scanner or similar tool, measure and record the temperature of the ambient air temperature sensor body.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the ambient air temperature (AAT).
  • Monitor the ambient air temperature and compare the value with the recorded temperature of the ambient air temperature sensor body.


Does the ambient air temperature match the recorded ambient air temperature sensor measurement within +/- 3° C (+/- 5° F)?
 

Yes GO to AH6.
No GO to AH7.


  AH6  CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY UPDATE

  • Drive the vehicle above 33 km/h (20 mph) 1 to allow the outside air temperature display to update.


Did the outside air temperature display update toward the actual ambient air temperature?
 

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. Explain to the customer the operation of the system as it relates to the update strategy.
No INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Section  412-00.


  AH7  CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR AT THE PCM

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L Engine) .

image.png.5b6d72036f7abd98754b53e077e73b05.png

  • Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L and 3.7L Engines) .

image.png.8d878ab844f9366efdb50240319d02e9.png

  • Disconnect: PCM C175E (3.5L and 3.7L Engines) .

image.png.20c6226798e7d45a7fb498546ffe95b4.png

  • For the 2.0L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-35, circuit VH407 (VT/GN), harness side and the PCM C1381B-21, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0176638&w=250&t=JPG
  • For the 3.5L and 3.7L engines, measure the resistance between the PCM C175E-29, circuit VE470 (VT/GY), harness side and the PCM C175B-56, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0176637&w=250&t=JPG
  • Compare the resistance reading with the ambient temperature using the following table.

    Outside Air Temperature Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Value
    Celcius Fahrenheit Resistance (K Ohms)
    -1.1° to 4.4° 30° to 40° 27.49 to 33.47
    4.4° to 10° 40° to 50° 22.06 to 28.86
    10° to 15.6° 50° to 60° 16.63 to 23.10
    15.6° to 21.1° 60° to 70° 11.74 to 17.32
    21.1° to 26.7° 70° to 80° 9.34 to 12.14
    26.7° to 32.2° 80° to 90° 8.49 to 9.62
    32.2° to 37.8° 90° to 100° 5.93 to 7.87
    37.8° to 43.3° 100° to 110° 5.93 to 7.87

     


Does the resistance match the table specifications above?
 

Yes GO to AH9.
No GO to AH8.


  AH8  CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE AT THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  • Disconnect: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor C198 .

image.png.cd7a66b5c63c5173f5c75e97615a5fca.png

  • Measure the resistance between the ambient air temperature sensor C198-1, circuit VH407 (YE/GN), component side and the ambient air temperature sensor C198-2, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), component side.

    Outside Air Temperature Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Value
    Celcius Fahrenheit Resistance (K Ohms)
    -1.1° to 4.4° 30° to 40° 27.49 to 33.47
    4.4° to 10° 40° to 50° 22.06 to 28.86
    10° to 15.6° 50° to 60° 16.63 to 23.10
    15.6° to 21.1° 60° to 70° 11.74 to 17.32
    21.1° to 26.7° 70° to 80° 9.34 to 12.14
    26.7° to 32.2° 80° to 90° 8.49 to 9.62
    32.2° to 37.8° 90° to 100° 5.93 to 7.87
    37.8° to 43.3° 100° to 110° 5.93 to 7.87

     
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0176636&w=250&t=JPG


Does the resistance match the table specifications above?
 

Yes The ambient air temperature sensor is operating correctly. REPAIR the circuits for high circuit resistance.
No GO to AH10.


  AH9  CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR FOR OBSTRUCTIONS OR DEBRIS

  • Check the area around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor for any obstructions or debris such as leaves or paper.


Is the area around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor free from any obstructions or debris?
 

Yes GO to AH10.
No CLEAR all debris or obstructions as necessary to allow for the free flow of air around the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor.


  AH10  CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR OPERATION

  • Disconnect Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor C198 .
  • Inspect the connector and wiring:
    • water intrusion
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins


Are there any signs of water intrusion, corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins?
 

Yes REPAIR the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor connector or wiring for any water intrusion, corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins.
No INSTALL a new ambient air temperature sensor.


 

 

Additional documents available via PDF download links...

 

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Wiring Diagram - Cell 60 Page 4 -2013 Ford Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

2.0L EcoBoost Engine - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C1381B Details - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

2.0L EcoBoost Engine - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C1381B Location - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

3.5L & 3.7L Engines - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C175B Details - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

3.5L & 3.7L Engines - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C175B Location - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

3.5L & 3.7L Engines - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C175E Details - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

3.5L & 3.7L Engines - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C175E Location (10) - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

3.5L & 3.7L Engines - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) Connector C175E Location (4) - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor - Connector C198 Details -2013 Ford Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor - Connector C198 Location -2013 Ford Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Ambient Air Temperature Sensor - Removal and Installation - 2013 Ford Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Bumper — Exploded View, Front -2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdfBumper Cover — Front - Removal and Installation - 2013 Ford Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

2.0L EcoBoost Engine - Powertrain Control Manual (PCM) - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

Good luck!

 

Edited by Haz
  • Like 2

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As this occurred after a fender-bender, its possible that it could be a wiring problem, possibly the connector. If the connection and wiring look good (no pinched wires, torn insulation, corroded connector, etc.), a new sensor is only about $20-$25. 

 

Any codes stored?

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