Let me start off by saying I'm new to this forum, so hello everyone. We took delivery in early December of a new '13 Edge as my wife's daily driver. We are having all kinds of trouble with the navigation system. Specifically, (to coin a phrase from our Australian friends) it thinks we are going on a "walk about". in other words, it can't seem to consistently figure out exactly where we are. Generally it will start off showing that we are fairly close, if not exactly where we are and continue to be correct for most of our trip (providing it is a short trip < 10 miles). On the return trip it might do so well. An by not so well, I mean while retracing the exact route we took only returning in the opposite direction, it will start to show our location to slowly move away from our actual location up to 300, 400, 500 yards or more. Then, all of a sudden it will correct itself and show us back on the hi-way we currently on but then we'll notice that we are a couple hundred yards further up the road than it is showing. On longer runs it seems to get worse (as in distance being off) but then it will correct itself (well sort of). The dealer is convinced (from talking to Ford) that issue lies with the snow tire set up the dealer put on the vehicle (we got a set of winter wheels and tires as part of the promotion when we purchased the vehicle). The dealer just this afternoon started to look for a different winter tire that closer match the summer set up that came with the car. Now, the issue with winter set up is being blamed on the circumference difference of tires and the interaction between the GPS and the rotation of the wheels. I've got to admit I very skeptical on this being the issue since the GPS should be getting the vehicle's coordinates solely on the satellites. But I’m sure if Ford has done something funky with MyTouch. Anyway, I was wondering if anyone else was having issues with the GPS not correctly calculating the vehicle’s current location. (I don’t mean 10-50 yards consistently which would be a simple calibration issues, but large variations in the same position calculations).
What is interesting is turning on breadcrumbs and seeing the various routes the system thinks you have taken when in fact they were same.
BTW I drive BMW F10 with built-in navigation and it is not without issues – but they are all related to outdated maps and poor directional logic…it always reports the exact location the vehicle is at, it just told you a really bad of getting there :whew: .
My $99 TomTom works best of all.