LOL! I am in the market for an MKX, and my wife is looking at an Explorer. We both like the idea of integrated navigation, but the data on Ford's system stinks. There are numerous posts detailing how lame Telenav's data is on the Explorer forum we have been reading.
The lack of new roads is one thing, but that is always chasing a moving target, so I tend to give a bit more leeway there. But the worst aspect I have found in my research is how far off the maps will place a target address from the real address. It can be anywhere from a few dozen meters to a few blocks. It is pretty bad. In my own tests on Telenav's website, which I would assume would have the most up-to-date data, I was getting some pretty bad navigation advice. I tested addresses that were anywhere from 3 to 30 years old just outside of Houston, so I wasn't trying to find the most obscure addresses in the middle of nowhere.
In my experience, the maps and POI data is far inferior to the 2009 Navteq maps on my Garmin Nuvi. That's pretty lame in my opinion. Ford really needs to address this problem.
Not having a road or address on the Nav is inconvenient, but having it send you to the wrong place is not only less than useful, it is a hindrance!