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2010 Ford Edge - ford edge compass data error


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So I get “Compass Data Error” message on the dash when starting car. I followed the owners manual instructions for recalibrating it and it won’t calibrate. I tried different speeds 1mph, 2mph, 3mph, 4mph, 5mph and none work. All my windows work, sunroofs work too. 
 

Am I missing something?

 

Like is there a fuse for the Compass on the mirror?

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Welcome to the Forum!

 

From the 2010 Edge Workshop Manual, edited to focus upon Compass issue...

 

Interior Mirror 

Interior Rear View Mirrors

The vehicle may be equipped with one of the following interior rear view mirrors:

  • Interior rear view mirror
  • Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror
  • Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with compass
  • Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with microphone
  • Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with compass and microphone

Interior Auto-Dimming Rear View Mirror

On vehicles equipped with navigation or SYNC® built before November 29th, 2009, the interior rear view mirror contains an integrated microphone. On vehicles equipped with navigation or SYNC® built November 30th, 2009 and later, the microphone is a separate component that is mounted on the headliner near the driver. 

 

On vehicles equipped with a compass, the interior rear view mirror will contain an integrated compass module. 


 

Compass Issue Diagnosis and Testing...

 

2096714305_Header-CompassSymptomChart-DTpg13-2010EdgeWorkshopManual.thumb.jpg.d8d40270e62b0a1f025351fdea9af9af.jpg1623326143_Table-CompassSymptomChart-DTpg13-2010EdgeWorkshopManual.thumb.jpg.a9148ce480966e2f959418900990d60e.jpg

 

Pinpoint Test AF: The Compass Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic, and connector information.

 

(Connector circuits/pin details document and other documents download links are at bottom of this post.)

 

Compass Module-to-Instrument Cluster Wiring Diagram with-without Microphone

75303261_CompassModule-to-InstrumentClusterWiringDiagramwith-withoutMicrophone-2010EdgeWorkshopManual.thumb.jpg.86ad4d0ee4c999a4473db1a857b7b845.jpg

 

Instrument Cluster (IC) - Wiring Diagram for Power Source & Communication

120239541_InstrumentCluster(IC)-WiringDiagramforPowerSourceCommunication-2010EdgeWorkshopManual.thumb.jpg.945d58eccc2c529c8f3461d67801a35a.jpg

 

 

Normal Operation

The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) . The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit.

  • DTC U2013 (Compass Module Is Not Responding) — a continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets if the IC is missing the compass data from the auto-dimming interior mirror.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Auto-dimming interior mirror
  • IC

PINPOINT TEST AF : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section  414-01. AF1  CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without Microphone) .
  • Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (With Microphone) .
  • Ignition ON.
  • If not equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=A0073174&w=250&t=JPG
  • If equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0066902&w=250&t=JPG


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
 

Yes GO to AF2.
No VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


  AF2  CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
  • If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0077172&w=250&t=JPG
  • If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0066903&w=250&t=JPG


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
 

Yes GO to AF3.
No REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


  AF3  CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA MINUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

  • Disconnect: IC C220 .
  • If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0077794&w=250&t=JPG
  • If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0077795&w=250&t=JPG


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
 

Yes GO to AF4.
No REPAIR circuit VMC30 (BU/GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


  AF4  CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA PLUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

  • If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0077796&w=250&t=JPG
  • If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
  • imagen2.dll?id=N0077797&w=250&t=JPG


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
 

Yes DISCONNECT the battery for one minute then CONNECT the battery. REFER to Section  414-01. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the compass is still inoperative, INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Section  501-09. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment in this section. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AF5.
No REPAIR circuit VMC31 (GY/BU) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


  AF5  CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

  • Disconnect the IC connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.


Is the concern still present?
 

Yes INSTALL a new IC . REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


 


Pinpoint Test AG: The Compass Is Inaccurate

Normal Operation

The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit. The magnetic fields generated by the earth's north and south poles are divided into zones that differ from each other with respect to how the magnetic fields appear. The magnetic north can change by up to 4 degrees between zones and become noticeable across multiple zones. The compass zone must be set to the correct zone for the compass to read accurately. Factors within the vehicle may affect the ability of the compass module to accurately read the magnetic north. Calibrating the compass allows the compass module to compensate for vehicle factors that influence the accuracy of the compass.

 

NOTE: Outside factors such as bridges, steel structures, tall buildings and power lines also affect compass accuracy.

 

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Zone setting
  • Calibration
  • Auto-dimming interior mirror

PINPOINT TEST AG : THE COMPASS IS INACCURATE

AG1  CHECK COMPASS ACCURACY

  • Position the vehicle and observe the compass display as follows:

    Direction Compass Display
    North N
    Northeast NE
    East E
    Southeast SE
    South S
    Southwest SW
    West W
    Northwest NW

     


Does the compass display as indicated?
 

Yes The compass is OK.
No GO to AG2.


  AG2  CHECK THE COMPASS ZONE SETTING AND CALIBRATION


Does the compass calibrate correctly?
 

Yes The compass is OK.
No INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Section  501-09. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment in this section. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.


 


Document Download Links>

Compass Issues Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Tests AF & AG - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Instrument Cluster (IC) - Wiring Diagram for Power Source & Communication - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Instrument Cluster (IC) - Connector C220 Location - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Compass Calibration - General Procedures - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Compass Zone Adjustment - General Procedures - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdfInterior Mirrors - 4 Types Illustrated - Removal and Installation - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror with-without Microphone - Connector Location - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror without Microphone - Connector C911 Details - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror with Microphone - Wiring Diagram - 2010 Edge Wiring Diagram.pdf

Compass Wiring Diagram without Microphone - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

If diagnostic efforts point to replacing the Compass Sensor Module (page link), this information and images are from Ford's online parts website...

 

1638926047_2010EdgeCompassModule-Sensor19A548-FordParts.thumb.jpg.4a57e2f46b4e8e350b7e67c5dc516c8c.jpg

 

295170718_2010EdgeCompassModule-Sensor19A548-FordParts1.jpg.83bd0529737a4f99188310fbb13930df.jpg     1386714060_2010EdgeCompassModule-Sensor19A548-FordParts2.jpg.fe94b92ad1d22486344ec74465672080.jpg

 

212363420_2010EdgeCompassModule-Sensor19A548-FordParts3.jpg.a2ca35c6b2a0eba540a5f70afb994030.jpg     1147240188_2010EdgeCompassModule-Sensor19A548-FordParts4.jpg.3787792e46e45944a4fcd93a584bf289.jpg

 

Good luck!

 

Edited by Haz
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