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Driver headlight no power.


Viperlead

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I have a 2016 ford edge. This morning started car headlights come on for 2 seconds then went of. Turn switch from auto to on and headlight went on for 2 seconds then off. Passenger now works and driver will stay on for a short while then driver head light goes out. Tried new light, tried switching sides. I can tell you when the light goes out the plug at the light bulb ohms zero voltage. Once I turn the headlights off and on power comes back. im not seeing and fuses of relays in the panels for these cars. Anyone who has an idea or knows what this is im open for any and all help Thank You

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45 minutes ago, akirby said:

There should be relays in the power distribution box in the engine bay.  Could also be the smart junction box.

Diagram of fuse panels show no relay. Not sure what the smart junction box is. Could it be the dimmer? Never mind I know what the smart junction box is...im losing my mind or somehting.

Edited by Viperlead
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9 hours ago, omar302 said:

Do you have HID lights? If yes, could be the balasts. Better check for codes using ForScan to get the BCM codes, might give a better indication.

No code are thrown. No this edge does not have HID ( wish it did ) Looks like I'm going to be tracing some wires...I loath wire chasing one thing I have always hated all my years as an industrial maintenance technician lol. When I get this fixed or figured out I will update my post here.

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Headlamps system components & operation description from the 2016 Edge Workshop Manual...

 

(Placing cursor-pointer over component acronyms should yield onscreen popup of full-word identifier)

 

Headlamps

System Diagram

imagen2.dll?id=E193724_EN&w=580&t=JPG

 

Network Message Chart

  BCM Network Input Messages

 

Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose
Headlamp flash to pass status   GWM Indicates to the BCM a request for the high beams or flash-to-pass.


  GWM Network Input Messages

 

Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose
Headlamp flash to pass status   SCCM Indicates to the GWM a request for the high beams or flash-to-pass.
Auto high beam request   IPMA Indicates to the GWM a request for the high beams based on the IPMA camera input.


Low Beams

The BCM monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is switched to ground to indicate the headlamp switch position.

 

The BCM turns the parking lamps and headlamps on when the ignition is in RUN and the BCM detects a fault from the headlamp switch or wiring. This is normal behavior of the BCM when a fault has been detected with the inputs from the headlamp switch.

 

When the BCM receives a message requesting the headlamps on, it supplies voltage to the headlamp bulbs (halogen headlamps) or the ballasts (High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps) within each headlamp assembly.

 

Vehicles with High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps utilize a ballast, mounted to each headlamp assembly, to provide the necessary voltage to illuminate the High Intensity Discharge (HID) bulbs.

 

The BCM also provides Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the exterior lamps switched voltage and low beam output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected circuit driver.
 

High Beams

The SCCM monitors the LH steering column multifunction switch for a high beam request. When the LH steering column multifunction switch is in the HIGH BEAMS position, the SCCM sends a message over the HS-CAN2 to the GWM , then the GWM sends the message to the BCM over the HS-CAN1 .

 

For vehicles equipped with halogen headlamps, when the low beams are on and the BCM receives a request for high beams, the low beam bulbs remain powered on and the high beam bulbs are also activated. This changes the headlamp beam pattern to illuminate a greater distance.

 

For vehicles equipped with Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, when the low beams are on and the BCM receives a request for high beams, the ballast remains powered on and the high beam shutter is also activated. This changes the headlamp beam pattern to illuminate a greater distance.

 

The BCM also provides Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the exterior lamps switched voltage and high beam output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected circuit driver.
 

Automatic High Beams

The automatic high beam system uses an interior rear view mirror mounted camera to monitor surrounding traffic conditions and high beam usage. The camera is hardwired to the IPMA and serviced with the interior rear view mirror assembly. The IPMA communicates light information over the HS-CAN2 to the GWM then the GWM sends the information to the BCM over the HS-CAN1 .

 

The automatic high beam feature is active only when the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS position.

 

During nighttime driving, the automatic high beam system automatically turns the high beams on if it is dark enough and no other traffic is present. When the system detects an approaching vehicle's headlamps or a preceding vehicle's rear lamps, the system turns off the high beams. When the approaching vehicle's headlamps or the preceding vehicle's rear lamps are no longer detected, the high beams automatically turn back on.

 

Flash-To-Pass

The SCCM monitors the LH steering column multifunction switch for a flash-to-pass request. When the LH steering column multifunction switch is in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the SCCM sends a message over the HS-CAN2 to the GWM then the GWM sends the message to the BCM over the HS-CAN1 .

 

When the ignition is in RUN and the flash-to-pass is requested, the high beams are activated as long as the LH steering column multifunction switch is held in the flash-to-pass position.

 

Headlamp Exit Delay

When the ignition is OFF and the LH steering column multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS position and released, the parking lamps and low beams are illuminated. They remain illuminated until:

  • 3 minutes have elapsed with a door open.
  • 30 seconds have elapsed after all doors are closed.
  • the LH steering column multifunction switch is placed in the flash-to-pass position again.
  • the ignition switches to RUN.

Within the 30 second delay and all the doors closed, opening any door results in the 3 minute timer restarting.

 

Signature Lamps

Each of the signature lamp assemblies consist of multiple Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) that receive fused voltage when the ignition is in ON or START.

 

When the signature lamps receive fused voltage from the BJB , and the parking lamps are OFF, the signature lamps illuminate at full intensity. When the parking lamps are activated and the BCM sends a second voltage to the signature lamps to indicate the parking lamps are activated, the signature lamps operate at a reduced intensity.

 

DRL

System Diagram

imagen2.dll?id=E201525_EN&w=580&t=JPG

 

Network Message Chart

  BCM Network Input Messages

 

Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose
Gear position   PCM Indicates the GSM request to the BCM . When the GSM has selected any position other than park, the BCM activates the DRL .


DRL

For the halogen headlamp system, the DRL system utilizes the existing circuitry and components from the headlamp low beam system. The DRL system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.

 

For the High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamp system, DRL system utilizes a halogen bulb in the headlamp assembly.

 

The BCM monitors the ignition status, the headlamp switch and autolamp status.

 

There are two types of DRL . Conventional (where it is required) and configurable.

 

When equipped with conventional DRL , the DRL are active in any headlamp switch position except the HEADLAMPS position.

 

When equipped with configurable DRL , the DRL may be enabled through the IPC message center. When enabled, the DRL are active only in the AUTOLAMPS headlamp position. When autolamps request the headlamps on, the DRL are de-activated.

 

The DRL are activated when the following conditions are met:

  • the ignition is in run
  • the headlamps have not been turned on by the autolamp system or the headlamp switch
  • the transmission is not in park

When a turn signal is active, the corresponding daytime running lamp will turn off. Once the turn signal is deactivated, the daytime running lamp returns to normal operation.

When the transmission is in not in PARK, the PCM sends a message over the HS-CAN1 to the BCM indicating the transmission is not in PARK.

 

The BCM also provides Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the exterior lamps switched voltage and DRL output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected circuit driver.
 

Autolamps

System Diagram

imagen2.dll?id=E193726_EN&w=580&t=JPG

 

Network Message Chart

  BCM Network Input Messages

 

Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose
Front wiper status   SCCM The BCM uses the wiper status information for the operation of the wiper activated headlamps feature.


Autolamps

The BCM monitors the light sensor with a voltage signal. The light sensor input to the BCM varies with the ambient light conditions.

 

The BCM monitors the headlamp switch circuits to indicate the headlamp switch position.

 

When the BCM receives a headlamp switch status indicating a request for the autolamps, the BCM monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the BCM determines the ambient light level is dark, the BCM supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

 

Headlamps On With Wipers On Function

When the headlamp switch is in the autolamps position, the exterior lamps turn on when the front wipers are in low or high. This feature does not activate the exterior lamps during a mist wipe, while the wipers are on to clear washer fluid during a wash condition or if the wipers are in automatic or intermittent modes.

 

The exterior lamps turn off when the ignition switches OFF or to ON mode, the headlamp switch is placed in the off position, or the front wipers are turned off. The exception to this is when the exterior lights are on because of darkness determined by the autolamp system.

 

Good luck!

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From the 2016 Edge Workshop Manual... 

 

(Placing cursor-pointer over component acronyms should yield onscreen popup of full-word identifier)

 

Pinpoint Test A

One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information.

 

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

 

  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: 
Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: 
Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

 

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Bulb
  • Ballast (High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps)
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
  • Inspect BJB fuse 44 (20A).

PINPOINT TEST A: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE

A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.


Are both low beams inoperative?
 

Yes GO to A10
No GO to A2


  A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT

  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground

     


Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
 

Yes For halogen headlamps, GO to A7
For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, GO to A3
No GO to A4


  A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BALLAST

  • Measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-8 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-8 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground

     


Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
 

Yes GO to A7
No VERIFY BJB fuse 44 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


  A4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT

  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground

     


Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
 

Yes GO to A8
No GO to A5


  A5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   Ground

     


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
 

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present,
INTDIAG.GIF  bancircle.png VIN required to access Guided Routine (BCM)


  A6 CHECK THE LOW BEAM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

  • Measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C2280B-4




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C2280B-2

     


Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
 

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


  A7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

  • For halogen headlamps, measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1284-16




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1285-16

     
  • For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, measure:

     

      LH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1284-9




     

      RH Headlamp

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG   C1285-9

     


Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
 

Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


  A8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS

  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.


Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
 

Yes For halogen headlamps, INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: 
Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

For High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlamps, GO to 
A9
No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: 
Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


  A9 CHECK THE BULB

  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Substitute a known good High Intensity Discharge (HID) bulb.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.


Does the inoperative headlamp illuminate?
 

Yes REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new bulb.
REFER to: 
Headlamp Bulb (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good bulb. INSTALL a new ballast.


  A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.


Is the concern still present?
 

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INTDIAG.GIF  bancircle.png VIN required to access Guided Routine (BCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


 


Additional relevant Workshop Manual references as PDF download links...

 

Headlamp System - Page 1 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp System - Page 2 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp System - Page 3 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp System - Page 4 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp System - Page 5 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp System - Page 6 - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280B Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connectors C2280A-B-C Location - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280A Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280C Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280G Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Connector C2280G Location - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY RH - Connector C1285 Details.pdf

HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY LH - Connector C1284 Details.pdf

HEADLAMP SWITCH - Connector C205 Details.pdf

HEADLAMP SWITCH - Ground 200 Location - View 1.pdf

HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY LH - Ground 111-112 Location.pdf

HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY RH - Ground 114 Location.pdf

Body Control Module (BCM) - Removal and Installation - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

Headlamp Switch - Removal and Installation - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

HEADLAMP SWITCH - Connector C205 Location.pdf

HEADLAMP SWITCH - Ground 200 Location - View 2.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Illustration - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - Illustration Details - 2016 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

Good luck!

 

Edited by Haz
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